Current Councils

We are a passionate and dedicated group of indiviuals serving the WGC community.  Our volunteer councils are essential to the collective thriving of our network.  The netkeeper's modest stipend is our only salaried position.  Council positions are re-selected at each annual gathering.

 

NETKEEPER (Executive Director):

Jason Geoffrion

Future Netkeepers:
Christie Strickland & Kinde Nebeker

Past Netkeepers:
Marilyn Hendee (formerly Riley), Farion Pearce, Scout Tomyris, Munro Sickafoose, Petra Lentz-Snow


ADVISORY COUNCIL (Board of Directors):

Cate Burnett ~ Christiane Frischmuth -- Lauren Bond -- Jim Mahoney -- Jonathan Kabat -- Michelle Katz


BRIDGEWALKERS COUNCIL (Tending to new members, linking generations):

     Christiane Frischmuth -- Kathy Dutton -- Ne'ith Arrow -- Sheryl Kent -- Travis Clyne

BUNDLE COUNCIL (Caring for the community medicine bundle):

Anna Coffman -- Anne Stine -- Bettina Straub -- Cazeaux Nordstrum -- Christiane Frischmuth -- Chuck Hancock -- Cypress Kappeyne -- Denis Marier -- Dianne Lawrence​ -- Eileen Fisher --​ Farion Pearce -- Jenny Russell -- Jesse Sullivan -- Lauren Bond -- Liz Anderson​ -- Lorindra Frances -- Marisa Taborga Byrne -- Petra Lentz-Snow -- Polly Triplat -- Scott Lawrence -- Shea Armstrong


CIRCLES ON THE MOUNTAIN (Our annual in-house publication):

Sara Harris (Managing Editor) -- Laura Brady (Copy Editor) -- Kinde Nebeker (Design & Production) -- Corinna Stoeffl (Photo Editor) -- Denny Marier (Proof Reader) ​


DIVERSITY & INCLUSION COUNCIL:

Christi Strickland -- Chuck Hancock -- Crystal Weaver -- Darcy Ottey -- Lauren Marziliano -- Susan Kliewer


EDUCATION AND OUTREACH COUNCIL:

 Amanda Bathurst -- Chuck Hancock -- Jenny Russell -- Laura Brady -- Shay Armstrong


ELDERS COUNCIL (Guiding the community as needed):

Anne Stine -- Cazeaux Nordstrum -- Corinna Stoeffl -- Elena Burton --​ Farion Pearce -- John Davis -- Keith Kilburn -- Ken Smith -- Kent Pearce -- Larry Hobbs -- Linda Sartor -- Lorinda Frances --  Marilyn Hendee -- Munro ​Sickafoose -- Paul Andrade -- Peter Scanlan -- Petra Lentz-Snow -- Scott Lawrance -- Scout Tomyris -- Trebbe Johnson 


FUNDRAISING & DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

 Carol Ann Thompson -- Cate Burnett -- Jim Mahoney -- Jonathan Kabat -- Kinde Nebeker -- Michelle Katz -- Rob Miller -- Susan Kliewer


GATHERING COUNCIL - 2020 8th INTERNATIONAL GATHERING: 

Anastasia Khromova -- Bettina Straub -- Cameron Withey -- Greenman -- Jason Geoffrion -- Jonathan Kabat -- Marisa Taborga Byrne​ -- Michelle Katz​ -- Trebbe Johnson -- Whitney Wright
with many global members & Anne Stine, Lorinda Francis & Scout Tomyris supporting


GATHERING COUNCIL - 2021: 

Drew Middlebrooks -- Geena Glaser -- Jenny Russell -- Kenji Staciewicz -- Nicky Wilks


GRIEF COUNCIL:

Anastasia Khromova -- Anna Coffman -- Bettina Straub -- Cate Burnett -- Greenman -- Kathy Dutton -- Larry Hobbs -- Jim Mahoney -- Jonathan Kabat -- Michelle Katz -- Nancy Jane -- Travis Clyne -- Scott Lawrance -- Scout Tomyris


INCORPORATION COUNCIL (Supporting incorporation practices):

Carolyn Ringo -- Cypress Kappeyne -- Jason Mallery -- Larry Hobbs -- Lauren Kovsky -- Mike Beck -- Rob Meltzer


JEDI COUNCIL (Justice, Equity, Diversity, Inclusion):

Alex Eppel -- Anne Stine -- Chris Laliberte -- Drew Middlebrooks -- Geena Glaser -- Jenny Russell -- Kenji Staciewicz -- Kim Allen -- Lauren Bond -- Nicky Wilks -- Scott Davidson -- Siri Gunnarson


MENTORING COUNCIL (Managing mentoring benefits for WGC guides):

Chuck Hancock -- Jeffrey Duvall -- Keith Kilburn -- Ken Pyburn -- Micah Hammond -- Munro Sickafoose -- Paul Andrade


SACRED COUNCIL (Tending to our scared objects):

Jason Geoffrion: Talking Piece -- Jenny Russell: Drum -- Jesse Sullivan & Liz Anderson: Bundle -- Lauren Kovsky: Mask -- Farion Pearce: Support ​