Current Councils

We are a passionate and dedicated group of indiviuals serving the WGC community.  Our volunteer councils are essential to the collective thriving of our network.  The netkeeper's modest stipend is our only salaried position.  Council positions are re-selected at each annual gathering.

 

NETKEEPER (Executive Director):

Jason Geoffrion

Past Netkeepers:  
Marilyn Hendee (formerly Riley), Farion Pearce, Scout Tomyris, Munro Sickafoose, Petra Lentz-Snow


ADVISORY COUNCIL (Board of Directors):

Lauren Marziliano -- Jonathan Kabat -- Mike Beck -- Corinna Stoeffl -- Michelle Katz -- Kinde Nebeker


2018 GATHERING COUNCIL (Organizing our annual gathering):

Christi Strickland -- Rob Meltzer -- Trebbe Johnson -- Carolyn Ringo -- Greenman Andrade -- Sara Harris -- Michelle Katz -- Lauren Kovsky
 


EDUCATION AND OUTREACH COUNCIL:

Scott Davidson -- Marilyn Hendee -- Christi Strickland -- Jesse Sullivan -- Jonathan Kabat
 


FUNDRAISING & DEVELOPMENT

Edith Kusnic -- Jonathan Kabat -- Shea Armstrong -- Kinde Nebeker


MENTORING COUNCIL (Managing mentoring benefits for WGC guides):

Amos Clifford -- Cindy Young -- Micah Hammond -- Paul Howell -- Ron Pevny -- Munro Sickafoose -- Farion Pearce -- Chuck Hancock -- Jeffrey Duvall
 


COUNCIL OF ELDERS (Guiding the community as needed):

Anne Stine -- Cazeaux Nordstrum -- Farion Pearce -- Kent Pearce -- Keith Kilburn -- Larry Hobbs -- Linda Sartor -- Lorinda Frances -- Corinna Stoeffl -- Marilyn Hendee -- Greenman Andrade -- Peter Scanlan -- Scout Tomyris -- Trebbe Johnson -- Petra Lentz-Snow -- John Davis -- Elena Burton -- Munro Sickafoose


BUNDLE COUNCIL (Caring for the community medicine bundle):

Anna Coffman (Current keeper of the bundle) -- Cazeaux Nordstrum -- Dominica Kriz -- Farion Pearce -- Lorindra Frances -- Petra Lentz-Snow -- Polly Triplat --
Shea Armstrong -- Julie Batz -- Kap Young -- Jesse Sullivan -- Scott Lawrence -- Dianne Lawrence -- Eileen Fisher -- Cypress Kappeyne -- Mark Daly -- Chuck Hancock --
Liz Anderson


CIRCLES ON THE MOUNTAIN (Our annual in-house publication):

Sara Harris (managing editor) -- Nancy Jane (copy editor) -- Kinde Nebeker (design & production) -- Praveen Mantena (photo editor) -- Denny Marier (proof reader) 
 


SACRED COUNCIL (Tending to our scared objects):

Jason Geoffrion - Talking piece, Drum -- Anna Coffman - Bundle -- Lorindra Francis - Mask -- Darcy Ottey - Community Songs -- Farion Pearce - Support ​


BRIDGEWALKER COUNCIL (Linking youngers and elders, Tending to new members)
Nicole Lescher -- Eileen Fisher -- Barbara Wittman -- Michelle Katz -- Ellen Geoffrion -- Corinna Stoeffl -- Assumpta Casals -- Carolyn Ringo -- Amanda Bathurst
 


CRAZY COUNCIL (Keeping the wild edges alive):

Kent Pearce -- Greenman Andrade -- Amanda Bathurst -- Rob Meltzer -- Assumpta Casals -- Denny Marier -- Liz Anderson -- Munro Sickafoose -- Carolyn Ringo
 


INCORPORATION COUNCIL (Supporting incorporation practices):

Mike Beck -- Rob Meltzer -- Kent Pearce -- Cypress Kappeyne -- Praveen Mantena ​


COUNCIL OF OTHERS (Support for members who are partners of guides, and others who don't fit the typical mold):

Andy Gardner -- Ken Smith -- Dianne Lawrence -- Ellen Geoffrion -- Liz Anderso -- Kevin Manion -- Corinna Stoeffl -- Dominica Kriz -- Lorindra Francis -- Jonathan Kabat -- Laura Brady -- Kent Pearce